Spoon River Speedway

Tom Knowles Memorial this weekend, July 19 & 20!
$2,000 to win Late Models and Modifieds Friday, Ju...
SPOON RIVER SPEEDWAY RELEASES UPDATED 2024 SCHEDUL...
Tom Knowles Memorial this weekend, July 19 & 20!

Tom Knowles Memorial this weekend, July 19 & 20!

7/16/2024 -
The Xtreme Outlaw Series Midgets make their debut at Spoon River Speedway for the Tom Knowles Memorial this Friday and Saturday, July 19 & 20! The eve
$2,000 to win Late Models and Modifieds Friday, Ju...

$2,000 to win Late Models and Modifieds Friday, Ju...

7/8/2024 -
Spoon River Speedway returns to action on Friday, July 12 with five divisions competing on the high-banks! UMP Late Models and UMP Modifieds will both
SPOON RIVER SPEEDWAY RELEASES UPDATED 2024 SCHEDUL...

SPOON RIVER SPEEDWAY RELEASES UPDATED 2024 SCHEDUL...

6/5/2024 -
Spoon River Speedway officials are excited to release a revamped and updated schedule for the remainder of the 2024 racing season. Newly appointed pro

-

Tom Knowles Memorial this weekend, July 19 & 20!

Tom Knowles Memorial this weekend, July 19 & 20!

7/16/2024
The Xtreme Outlaw Series Midgets make their debut at Spoon River Speedway for the Tom Knowles Memorial this Friday and Saturday, July 19 & 20! The event serves as a Xtreme / POWRi National Midget Challenge Series event. Blankets will not be allowed to be placed down in the...more
$2,000 to win Late Models and Modifieds Friday, July 12! $1,200 t

$2,000 to win Late Models and Modifieds Friday, July 12! $1,200 t...

7/8/2024
Spoon River Speedway returns to action on Friday, July 12 with five divisions competing on the high-banks! UMP Late Models and UMP Modifieds will both be competing for a $2,000-to-win/$175-to-start purse. UMP Hornets are chasing an $800-to-win/$50-to-start purse, E-Mods...more
Tom Knowles Memorial Weekend set for July 19 & 20

Tom Knowles Memorial Weekend set for July 19 & 20

7/6/2024
One of the most highly anticipated events of the season at Spoon River Speedway is the Tom Knowles Memorial. The 2024 version of the event, set for July 19 & 20 will see the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series make their debut at the high banks of the Spoon with the Xtreme Outlaw...more
Bill Anderson Memorial TONIGHT at Spoon River Speedway

Bill Anderson Memorial TONIGHT at Spoon River Speedway

6/14/2024
Spoon River Speedway returns to action tonight after a one-month hiatus. UMP Modifieds will be battling for a $3,000 top prize with the Bill Anderson Memorial. UMP Late Models, Hornets and E-Mods will be on the card as well. Pit Gates will open at 4:00PM Grandstand Gates...more

7/12/2024 - Spoon River Speedway

7/12/2024 - Spoon River Speedway

Canton, IL

Weekly Racing

Divisions: UMP Late Models, UMP Modifieds, UMP Hornets, SRS E-Mods and Street Stocks

Classes

  • DIRTcar Late Models10 entries
  • DIRTcar UMP Modifieds18 entries
  • E Mod18 entries
  • Hornets16 entries
  • Street Stocks9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

DIRTcar Late Models

25 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -
2 2 38J Jake Little Jake Little Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
3 3 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -
4 4 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
5 5 1ST Justin Reed Justin Reed Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL -
6 8 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL 2
7 6 74 Russ Adams Russ Adams Princeville, IL Princeville, IL -1
8 9 91R Eric Rutherford Eric Rutherford Virden, IL Virden, IL 1
9 7 25 Tucker Finch Tucker Finch Jacksonvile, IL Jacksonvile, IL -2
DNS 10 60 Brad Denney Brad Denney Canton, IL Canton, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -
2 2 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -
3 4 1ST Justin Reed Justin Reed Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL 1
4 3 25 Tucker Finch Tucker Finch Jacksonvile, IL Jacksonvile, IL -1
5 5 91R Eric Rutherford Eric Rutherford Virden, IL Virden, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 38J Jake Little Jake Little Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
2 2 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
3 3 74 Russ Adams Russ Adams Princeville, IL Princeville, IL -
4 4 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL -
DNS 5 60 Brad Denney Brad Denney Canton, IL Canton, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL 13.197
2 8 38J Jake Little Jake Little Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 13.257
3 5 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL 13.307
4 3 25W Allen Weisser Allen Weisser Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 13.329
5 9 25 Tucker Finch Tucker Finch Jacksonvile, IL Jacksonvile, IL 13.350
6 4 74 Russ Adams Russ Adams Princeville, IL Princeville, IL 13.489
7 6 1ST Justin Reed Justin Reed Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL 14.166
8 2 32M Cody Maguire Cody Maguire Carlinville, IL Carlinville, IL 14.299
DNS 1 91R Eric Rutherford Eric Rutherford Virden, IL Virden, IL

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 4
2 7 77 Ray Bollinger Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL 5
3 1 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL -2
4 3 18L Michael Long Michael Long Fowler, IL Fowler, IL -1
5 2 97 Charles Hess Charles Hess Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -3
6 11 A9 AJ May AJ May Creve Coure, IL Creve Coure, IL 5
7 8 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL 1
8 13 32 Donovan Lodge Donovan Lodge Andover, IL Andover, IL 5
9 6 292 Josh Allen Josh Allen Glasford, IL Glasford, IL -3
10 14 10 Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 4
11 15 17D Degan Dozard Degan Dozard Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 4
12 12 135 Simpson Austin Simpson Austin Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
13 18 5P Nick Porter Nick Porter 5
14 17 99H Wiley Holt Wiley Holt Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL 3
15 4 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -11
16 16 59T Tom Goodwin Tom Goodwin Manito, IL Manito, IL -
17 9 05 Dave Wietholder Dave Wietholder Liberty, IL Liberty, IL -8
18 10 10J Steve Jones Steve Jones East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL -8
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 1
2 1 97 Charles Hess Charles Hess Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -1
3 3 77 Ray Bollinger Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL -
4 5 10J Steve Jones Steve Jones East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL 1
5 4 32 Donovan Lodge Donovan Lodge Andover, IL Andover, IL -1
6 6 59T Tom Goodwin Tom Goodwin Manito, IL Manito, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 1
2 1 18L Michael Long Michael Long Fowler, IL Fowler, IL -1
3 3 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL -
4 4 A9 AJ May AJ May Creve Coure, IL Creve Coure, IL -
5 5 10 Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
6 6 99H Wiley Holt Wiley Holt Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 292 Josh Allen Josh Allen Glasford, IL Glasford, IL -
2 2 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL -
3 3 05 Dave Wietholder Dave Wietholder Liberty, IL Liberty, IL -
4 4 135 Simpson Austin Simpson Austin Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
5 5 17D Degan Dozard Degan Dozard Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
DNS 6 5P Nick Porter Nick Porter -
All transfer
1 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 97 Charles Hess Charles Hess Peoria, IL Peoria, IL
2 5 18L Michael Long Michael Long Fowler, IL Fowler, IL
3 10 292 Josh Allen Josh Allen Glasford, IL Glasford, IL
4 12 C40 Mike Chasteen Jr Mike Chasteen Jr Peoria, IL Peoria, IL
5 6 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL
6 17 37L Michael Ledford Michael Ledford Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL
7 14 77 Ray Bollinger Ray Bollinger Kewanee, IL Kewanee, IL
8 15 35 Brandon Roberts Brandon Roberts Ashland, IL Ashland, IL
9 13 05 Dave Wietholder Dave Wietholder Liberty, IL Liberty, IL
10 2 32 Donovan Lodge Donovan Lodge Andover, IL Andover, IL
11 9 A9 AJ May AJ May Creve Coure, IL Creve Coure, IL
12 18 135 Simpson Austin Simpson Austin Peoria, IL Peoria, IL
13 11 10J Steve Jones Steve Jones East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL
14 8 10 Michael Mennel Michael Mennel Peoria, IL Peoria, IL
15 16 17D Degan Dozard Degan Dozard Peoria, IL Peoria, IL
16 4 59T Tom Goodwin Tom Goodwin Manito, IL Manito, IL
17 7 99H Wiley Holt Wiley Holt Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL
18 1 5P Nick Porter Nick Porter

E Mod

20 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 21.5 Jake Montgomery Jake Montgomery East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL 1
2 4 81R Trent Ross Trent Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL 2
3 5 28 Kevin Morrow Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 2
4 1 10 Todd O'Neill Todd O'Neill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -3
5 8 47 Dakota Traver Dakota Traver Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL 3
6 9 1 Floyd Jordan III Floyd Jordan III Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 3
7 10 84 Chad Merritt Chad Merritt Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 3
8 3 M16 Blake Monroe Blake Monroe Farmington, IL Farmington, IL -5
9 12 20K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 3
10 11 5A Kevin Anderson Kevin Anderson London Mills, IL London Mills, IL 1
11 13 216 Coulter Pierson Coulter Pierson Ellisville, IL Ellisville, IL 2
12 17 15 Jacob Denney Jacob Denney Canton, IL Canton, IL 5
13 15 22C Colton Owens Colton Owens Avon, IL Avon, IL 2
14 14 24 Curtis Bouc Curtis Bouc Canton, IL Canton, IL -
15 7 36 Brody Mosher Brody Mosher Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -8
16 6 292 Jake Allen Jake Allen Canton, IL Canton, IL -10
17 16 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL -1
18 18 26 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 292 Jake Allen Jake Allen Canton, IL Canton, IL -
2 2 M16 Blake Monroe Blake Monroe Farmington, IL Farmington, IL -
3 4 36 Brody Mosher Brody Mosher Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 1
4 3 84 Chad Merritt Chad Merritt Pekin, IL Pekin, IL -1
5 5 216 Coulter Pierson Coulter Pierson Ellisville, IL Ellisville, IL -
6 6 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Kevin Morrow Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL Pekin, IL -
2 2 21.5 Jake Montgomery Jake Montgomery East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL -
3 3 47 Dakota Traver Dakota Traver Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL -
4 4 5A Kevin Anderson Kevin Anderson London Mills, IL London Mills, IL -
5 5 24 Curtis Bouc Curtis Bouc Canton, IL Canton, IL -
6 6 15 Jacob Denney Jacob Denney Canton, IL Canton, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81R Trent Ross Trent Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL -
2 2 10 Todd O'Neill Todd O'Neill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
3 3 1 Floyd Jordan III Floyd Jordan III Pekin, IL Pekin, IL -
4 4 20K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley Pekin, IL Pekin, IL -
5 5 22C Colton Owens Colton Owens Avon, IL Avon, IL -
6 6 26 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 16 292 Jake Allen Jake Allen Canton, IL Canton, IL 14.990
2 1 28 Kevin Morrow Kevin Morrow Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 15.144
3 15 81R Trent Ross Trent Ross Havana, IL Havana, IL 15.219
4 11 M16 Blake Monroe Blake Monroe Farmington, IL Farmington, IL 15.253
5 10 21.5 Jake Montgomery Jake Montgomery East Peoria, IL East Peoria, IL 15.279
6 9 10 Todd O'Neill Todd O'Neill Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 15.302
7 12 84 Chad Merritt Chad Merritt Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 15.556
8 14 47 Dakota Traver Dakota Traver Hanna City, IL Hanna City, IL 15.592
9 13 1 Floyd Jordan III Floyd Jordan III Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 15.634
10 3 36 Brody Mosher Brody Mosher Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 15.716
11 6 5A Kevin Anderson Kevin Anderson London Mills, IL London Mills, IL 15.822
12 5 20K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley Pekin, IL Pekin, IL 15.842
13 17 216 Coulter Pierson Coulter Pierson Ellisville, IL Ellisville, IL 15.892
14 18 24 Curtis Bouc Curtis Bouc Canton, IL Canton, IL 15.991
15 8 22C Colton Owens Colton Owens Avon, IL Avon, IL 16.150
16 7 10M Chris Morefield Chris Morefield Edwards, IL Edwards, IL 16.235
17 2 15 Jacob Denney Jacob Denney Canton, IL Canton, IL 16.661
18 4 26 Ryan Wilson Ryan Wilson Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 18.368

Hornets

15 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 01 Matthew Mackey Matthew Mackey Delavan, IL Delavan, IL 4
2 1 98 Joshua Hawkins Joshua Hawkins Imperial, MO Imperial, MO -1
3 2 30J Nick Johnson Nick Johnson Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL -1
4 6 11 Derrick DeFord Derrick DeFord Canton, IL Canton, IL 2
5 8 J28 Jeremy Hancock Jeremy Hancock Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 3
6 3 24 Kenny Butterfield Kenny Butterfield Kingston Mines, IL Kingston Mines, IL -3
7 7 15 David Lauritson David Lauritson Normal, IL Normal, IL -
8 9 14C Tucker Clark Tucker Clark Arenzville, IL Arenzville, IL 1
9 11 79 Ryan Harbaugh Ryan Harbaugh Canton, IL Canton, IL 2
10 12 55B Dakota Schmick Dakota Schmick Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL 2
11 13 45 Zack Wilson Zack Wilson Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 2
12 10 71 Kimberly Abbott Kimberly Abbott Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL -2
13 14 JR25 Jeremy Lee Jeremy Lee Colchester, IL Colchester, IL 1
14 4 00 Rick DeFord Rick DeFord Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL -10
15 16 32 Will Grosclaude Will Grosclaude Havana, IL Havana, IL 1
DNS 15 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO -
5 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 11 Derrick DeFord Derrick DeFord Canton, IL Canton, IL 1
2 4 00 Rick DeFord Rick DeFord Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL 2
3 1 30J Nick Johnson Nick Johnson Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL -2
4 3 15 David Lauritson David Lauritson Normal, IL Normal, IL -1
5 6 14C Tucker Clark Tucker Clark Arenzville, IL Arenzville, IL 1
6 5 79 Ryan Harbaugh Ryan Harbaugh Canton, IL Canton, IL -1
7 7 45 Zack Wilson Zack Wilson Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
DNS 8 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO -
All transfer
5 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 01 Matthew Mackey Matthew Mackey Delavan, IL Delavan, IL -
2 2 24 Kenny Butterfield Kenny Butterfield Kingston Mines, IL Kingston Mines, IL -
3 3 98 Joshua Hawkins Joshua Hawkins Imperial, MO Imperial, MO -
4 4 J28 Jeremy Hancock Jeremy Hancock Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
5 5 71 Kimberly Abbott Kimberly Abbott Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL -
6 6 55B Dakota Schmick Dakota Schmick Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL -
7 7 JR25 Jeremy Lee Jeremy Lee Colchester, IL Colchester, IL -
DNS 8 32 Will Grosclaude Will Grosclaude Havana, IL Havana, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 30J Nick Johnson Nick Johnson Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL 17.730
2 9 01 Matthew Mackey Matthew Mackey Delavan, IL Delavan, IL 17.812
3 8 11 Derrick DeFord Derrick DeFord Canton, IL Canton, IL 17.837
4 1 24 Kenny Butterfield Kenny Butterfield Kingston Mines, IL Kingston Mines, IL 17.877
5 4 15 David Lauritson David Lauritson Normal, IL Normal, IL 17.915
6 15 98 Joshua Hawkins Joshua Hawkins Imperial, MO Imperial, MO 18.034
7 11 00 Rick DeFord Rick DeFord Lewistown, IL Lewistown, IL 18.147
8 2 J28 Jeremy Hancock Jeremy Hancock Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 18.174
9 10 79 Ryan Harbaugh Ryan Harbaugh Canton, IL Canton, IL 18.445
10 13 71 Kimberly Abbott Kimberly Abbott Camp Point, IL Camp Point, IL 18.445
11 7 14C Tucker Clark Tucker Clark Arenzville, IL Arenzville, IL 18.445
12 16 55B Dakota Schmick Dakota Schmick Bartonville, IL Bartonville, IL 18.445
13 3 45 Zack Wilson Zack Wilson Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 18.445
14 14 JR25 Jeremy Lee Jeremy Lee Colchester, IL Colchester, IL 18.445
15 6 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO 18.445
DNS 5 32 Will Grosclaude Will Grosclaude Havana, IL Havana, IL 18.445

Street Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 G51 Tyler Gilmour Tyler Gilmour Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
2 4 67R Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 2
3 3 1 Robert Cottom Robert Cottom Galesburg, IL Galesburg, IL -
4 6 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL Streator, IL 2
5 7 22G Steve Grotz Steve Grotz Quincy, IL Quincy, IL 2
6 5 36 Ben Odell Ben Odell Marseils, IL Marseils, IL -1
7 8 96X Kole Jackson Kole Jackson Concord, IL Concord, IL 1
8 2 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL Coal City, IL -6
DNS 9 24 TJ Bolen TJ Bolen Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 G51 Tyler Gilmour Tyler Gilmour Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 1
2 1 1 Robert Cottom Robert Cottom Galesburg, IL Galesburg, IL -1
3 4 36 Ben Odell Ben Odell Marseils, IL Marseils, IL 1
4 3 22G Steve Grotz Steve Grotz Quincy, IL Quincy, IL -1
DNS 5 24 TJ Bolen TJ Bolen Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL Coal City, IL -
2 2 67R Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -
3 3 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL Streator, IL -
4 4 96X Kole Jackson Kole Jackson Concord, IL Concord, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 1 Robert Cottom Robert Cottom Galesburg, IL Galesburg, IL 16.000
2 5 11S Nick Seplak Nick Seplak Coal City, IL Coal City, IL 16.036
3 6 G51 Tyler Gilmour Tyler Gilmour Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 16.620
4 9 67R Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 16.838
5 3 22G Steve Grotz Steve Grotz Quincy, IL Quincy, IL 16.902
6 8 37 Peter Odell Peter Odell Streator, IL Streator, IL 16.918
7 2 36 Ben Odell Ben Odell Marseils, IL Marseils, IL 17.075
8 4 96X Kole Jackson Kole Jackson Concord, IL Concord, IL 17.180
9 1 24 TJ Bolen TJ Bolen Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 19.352



Driver Registration